Rackmount KVM Drawer with Real Mouse and High Density USB VGA KVM Switch

How to Control up to 16 USB computers from 1RU of rack space.

Also known as: rackmount kvm drawer with high density USB KVM switch, rack mount keyboard drawer, rack mount kvm drawer with high density USB switch,console drawer, keyboard monitor drawer, KVM drawers, keyboard LCD drawer, rackmount keyboard drawer.

The RACKMUX USB KVM Drawer with Built-in High Density USB KVM Switch combines a rackmount LCD monitor, keyboard, touchpad mouse and a 4-, 8- or 16-port high density USB KVM switch in a space-saving 1RU industrial strength drawer.

RACKMUX-V17-MP-16USBHD (Front & Back)
  • Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

The RACKMUX® KVM Drawer with Real Mouse and High Density USB VGA KVM Switch combines a LCD monitor, keyboard, real mouse with mouse pocket, and a 4-, 8-, or 16-port High Density USB switch in a space-saving 1RU industrial strength drawer.

The RACKMUX® KVM Drawer with Real Mouse and High Density USB VGA KVM Switch combines a LCD monitor, keyboard, real mouse with mouse pocket, and a 4-, 8-, or 16-port High Density USB switch in a space-saving 1RU industrial strength drawer.

  • Available with backward-folding 17" (432 mm) TFT panel active matrix LCD display monitor.
    • 1280x1024 video resolution for 17" (432 mm) monitor.
  • Control 4, 8, or 16 USB-enabled PC, SUN and MAC computers with VGA video.
  • Torque-friction hinges-monitor does not wobble, spring, or slam shut.
  • High density KVM drawer – fits in 24" in rack.
  • Compact, heavy-duty tactile keyboard.
  • LCD auto-shutoff in closed position.
  • Drawer locks into place when open to prevent it from sliding out of the rack.
  • Dedicated microprocessors prevent CPUs from locking up, ensuring reliable control.
  • Keyboard available in: English(US).
    • 83-key (US) keyboard.
  • Cabling runs are simplified with NTI's high density KVM switch cables.
Power
  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via IEC connector.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 19x36.6x1.75 Inches. (483x930x44 millimeters)
  • Weight: 37.4 lbs. (17 kg)
  • Drawer is adjustable to various rack depths from 36.6" (930 mm) deep to 43" (1,092 mm) deep.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 20 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Warranty
  • Two years

Rackmount USB + PS/2 KVM Drawer with Real Mouse Specifications
UNIMUX High Density USB KVM Switch Specifications

Application Drawings

  • Rackmount KVM Drawer with Real Mouse and High Density USB VGA KVM Switch
    Rackmount KVM Drawer with Real Mouse and High Density USB VGA KVM Switch

Keyboard Layouts

  • RACKMUX-V17-MP-xUSBHD – English (US)
    Rackmount KVM Drawer with Real Mouse and High Density USB VGA KVM Switch
    Rackmount KVM Drawer with Real Mouse and High Density USB VGA KVM Switch

KVM Drawers with High Density USB KVM Switch

NTI Part # Screen Size # of CPUs Power Cord Length Price Quote Buy
RACKMUX-V17-MP-4USBHD 17" 4 $2,065.00
RACKMUX-V17-MP-8USBHD 17" 8 $2,170.00
RACKMUX-V17-MP-16USBHD 17" 16 $2,590.00

Male 15-pin HD to Male 15-pin HD + Male USB Type A Interface Cable

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
HDUSBVEXT-3-MM 3 ft $15.00
HDUSBVEXT-6-MM 6 ft $20.00
HDUSBVEXT-10-MM 10 ft $26.00
HDUSBVEXT-15-MM 15 ft $33.00