NTI® - Network Technologies Incorporated

DVI USB KVM Switch

USB switch for DVI flat panel display monitor

DVI USB KVM Switch: 2-Port

Control up to two single link DVI USB computers from one USB keyboard, USB mouse and DVI monitor.

Also known as: USB DVI KVM switch, DVI USB KVM Switch, 2 port USB Switch for DVI Flat Panel Display Monitors, keyboard DVI monitor mouse switch

Additional Product Information

Data Sheet: (PDF)
USB DVI KVM Switch
UNIMUX-DVI-2 (Front & Back)



Price Each:
$395

Features & Applications

The UNIMUX™ DVI USB KVM Switch allows you to control two single link DVI USB computers with one DVI monitor, USB keyboard and USB mouse.
  • Incorporates NTI's patented true autoboot USB switching - all attached USB PCs, SUNs and MACs can be booted simultaneously.
  • Up to 1600x1200 video resolution.
  • Fully compliant with USB (1.0, 1.1) standards.
  • USB SUN start-up keys are supported.
  • Supports MAC soft (keyboard) power-on.
  • SUN extra keys are emulated on USB keyboards with Windows keyboard layouts.
  • Supports DVI interface for crisp and clear video quality on Flat Panel Display.
  • Front-panel push button and hotkeys for channel selection.
  • LED indicators on switch show which port is active.
  • Auto Scan computers to catch system failures early.
  • Rugged metal enclosure.

Specifications

Hosts
  • Female DVI-I single link connectors.
  • Female USB Type B connectors.
  • Supports USB computers (PC, SUN, and MAC) with DVI video.
  • Multiplatform support: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7, Windows Server 2000/2003/2008, Solaris, Linux, FreeBSD and MAC OS 9/10.
Monitor
  • Supports crisp and clear video resolution up to 1600x1200.
  • Female DVI-I single link connector.
  • Single link DVI-D signal.
Mouse
  • Female USB Type A connector.
  • Compatible with most USB mice, including USB IntelliMouse®.
  • Mouse is hot-pluggable.
Power
  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter (supplied).
Keyboard
  • Female USB Type A connector.
  • Compatible with most USB keyboards.
  • Keyboard is hot-pluggable.
  • Supports SUN and MAC extra keys.
Cables
  • Interface cables between your computers and the switch are required for proper operation. Use DVI-IS-xx-MM and USB-AB-xM to connect computers to the switch.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 5.5x4.3x1.6
  • Weight: 1.2 lbs.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32°F to 100°F (0°C to 38°C).
  • Storage temperature: -20°F to 140°F (-30°C to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Regulatory Approval
  • CE

Built-in Control Methods

Example application for the 2 Port UNIMUX USB DVI KVM Switch
Front Panel Interface
  • LEDs indicate currently selected port and mode of operation.
  • Hold in any button for more than five seconds to go into Scan, Broadcast or Command Mode.
    • In Normal Operating Mode, the user can directly operate the selected computer with transparent presence of the NTI switch.
    • Scan Mode automatically and sequentially displays the video from each powered on computer for 2-255 seconds.
    • Broadcast Mode allows the user's keystrokes to be sent to both powered on computers. (Broadcast Mode is not available for MACs.)
    • Command Mode allows the user to give instructions to the switch through his/her keyboard. Keystrokes are not passed to the computer.
Keyboard
  • Scan or Command Modes are available from the keyboard using hot keys.
  • Use the keyboard to command the switch box to select ports or configure the Scan delay.
  • Type <Ctrl>+<`> (or <Compose>+<`>) to go into Command Mode.
  • Press <Esc> to leave Command Mode and return to Normal or Scan Mode.

DVI-IS-xx-MM

DVI USB KVM Switch

NTI Part # Description Price $ # to Quote # to Buy Download a
PDF Manual
UNIMUX-DVI-2 2-Port DVI USB KVM Switch 395 PDF Manual

Compatible DVI-I Cables and USB Cables

Compatible DVI-I Male to Male
Dual Link Cable (DVI-IS-xx-MM)
Length (ft) Price $ # to Quote # to Buy
3 10.00
6 14.00
10 22.00
Compatible USB 1.0 Male Type A to
Male Type B Cable (USB-AB-xxM-5T)
Length (m) Price $ # to Quote # to Buy
1 1.25
2 1.50
3 2.00
Request Quote