NTI® - Network Technologies Incorporated

Mini DisplayPort to VGA Converter

onverts digital DisplayPort signal to analog VGA video

DisplayPort to VGA Converter

Converts digital DisplayPort signal to analog VGA video

Also known as: DisplayPort VGA converter, MAC compatible mini DisplayPort to vga, digital to analog, DP to VGA adapter cable, convert digital video signal to analog monitor


Price Each $24

RoHS Compliant USB KVM Extender via CAT5
Male DisplayPort
to Female VGA Adapter Cable

Mini Male DisplayPort
to Female VGA Adapter Cable

Price Each $25

MAC Compatible


RoHS Compliant USB KVM Extender via CAT5


DisplayPort to VGA Adapter
DP-VGA-CNVTR
Mini DisplayPort to VGA Adapter
DPM-VGA-CNVTR

Features & Applications

The DisplayPort to VGA Converter changes your computer's digital DisplayPort signal to analog VGA video. The converter generates all of the compatible digital to analog conversion signals to make the connection between the DisplayPort input and the VGA output work.
  • Available in two models.
    • Male DisplayPort to female VGA adapter cable
    • Male mini DisplayPort to Female VGA adapter cable
  • Supports computer resolutions to 1920x1200 and HDTV resolutions to 1080p.
  • Compliant with DisplayPort 1.1 standards.
  • Supports Plug-n-Play specification.
  • Hot-plug capability.
  • Supports the DDC2B protocol.
  • No external power supply.

Specifications

Video
  • Input connector:
    • DP-VGA-CNVTR: male DisplayPort
    • DPM-VGA-CNVTR: male mini DisplayPort
  • Output connector: female 15-pin HD
  • Supports computer resolutions to 1920x1200 and HDTV resolutions to 1080p.
  • Compliant with DisplayPort 1.1 standards at 1.62/2.7 Gbps data rate (Low bit rate/High bit rate)
  • Supports the DDC2B protocol.
Regulatory Approvals
  • DP-VGA-CNVTR: RoHS
  • DPM-VGA-CNVTR: CE, RoHS
Dimensions
  • DP-VGA-CNVTR
    • VGA Connector WxDxH (in): 1.3x1.9x0.8
    • Cable Length: 8 inches
  • DPM-VGA-CNVTR
    • VGA Connector WxDxH (in): 1.4x1.9x0.8
    • Cable Length: 6.75 inches
Warranty
  • Two years
Application Drawing - DisplayPort to VGA Adapter
How to connect a DisplayPort computer to a VGA Monitor

DisplayPort to VGA Converters

NTI Part # Description Price
Each $
# to
Quote
# to
Buy
DP-VGA-CNVTR DisplayPort to VGA Converter 24
DPM-VGA-CNVTR Mini DisplayPort to VGA Converter 25
Request Quote