VGA USB KVM Splitter, KVM Splitter & USB Hub

Multiple Keyboard Mouse Monitor, How to
Computer Reverse KVM switch, Optional Audio

VGA USB KVM Splitter

Allows up to four users to control one USB computer and connect three USB devices.

Also known as: USB splitter and hub, built-in hub, USB hub, peripheral device hub and splitter, reverse KVM switch USB keyboard splitter, KVM splitter with optional stereo audio.

VGA USB KVM Splitter
VOPEX-USBV-2 (Front & Back)
  • Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

The VOPEX® VGA USB KVM Splitter with built-in USB hub allows up to four users (four USB keyboards, mice and VGA monitors) to access one USB computer (PC, SUN, MAC) and up to three USB devices (printers, scanners, security cameras, etc).

The VOPEX® VGA USB KVM Splitter with built-in USB hub allows up to four users (four USB keyboards, mice and VGA monitors) to access one USB computer (PC, SUN, MAC) and up to three USB devices (printers, scanners, security cameras, etc).

  • Compatible with USB computers (PC, SUN, MAC).
  • Built-in hub for multiple USB devices.
  • Available with optional stereo audio.
  • Access one computer from multiple locations.
  • Multiple users can enter data into the same program.
  • Compliant with USB 2.0 (low/full speed) standards.
  • Supports Plug-n-Play specifications.
  • Supports international keyboard layouts in auto-detection mode.
  • High quality, rugged steel construction with durable powder coat finish.
  • Meets the electrostatic discharge (ESD) immunity requirements of IEC/EN 61000-4-2.
Hosts
  • Male 15-pin HD connector.
  • Female USB Type B connector.
  • Supports a USB computer (PC, SUN, MAC).
  • Multiplatform support: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7, Windows Server 2000/2003/2008, Solaris, Linux, FreeBSD, and MAC OS 9/10.
Monitor
  • Female 15-pin HD connectors.
  • Crisp and clear 1900x1200 resolution.
  • Bandwidth is 150 MHz.
Devices
  • Female USB Type A connectors for connection of keyboards and mice.
    • Compatible with most USB keyboards and mice, including Microsoft USB Intellimouse ®, Logitech Cordless Elite Duo keyboard and mouse, Gyration keyboard/mouse and Crystal Vision keyboard with touchpad.
    • Keyboard and mouse are hot-pluggable.
  • Three female USB Type A connectors for connection of USB peripheral devices (printers, scanners, security cameras, bar code scanners, etc.).
    • Use to connect Motorola Symbol LS3408 bar code scanners.
  • Provides support for full-speed (12 Mbps) or low-speed (1.5 Mbps) USB devices.
Cables
  • One 3-foot female 15HD to male 15HD cable included.
  • One 1-meter male USB Type B to male USB Type A cable included.
Optional Audio
  • 3.5 mm stereo audio jacks.
  • Frequency response: 20 Hz to 20 kHz +/- 1dB.
  • Total harmonic distortion (THD): 0.012%.
  • Stereo crosstalk: -82 dB.
  • Input impedance: 10k Ohms.
  • CD quality audio output.
  • Requires powered speakers.
Power
  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
  • Country-specific AC adapter included
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 8.5x6.0x2.6 in (216x152x66 mm)
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 100°F (0 to 38°C).
  • Storage temperature: -20 to 140°F (-30 to 60°C).
  • Operating and storage relative humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years.
  • Press MODE button to cycle through all 6 modes. LEDs indicate which mode is selected.
  • USER 1 Mode – Only USER 1 can type or move the mouse.
  • USER 2 Mode – Only USER 2 can type or move the mouse.
  • USER 3 Mode – Only USER 3 can type or move the mouse.
  • USER 4 Mode – Only USER 4 can type or move the mouse.
  • INST Mode – Keyboard or mouse activates immediately.
  • DELAY Mode – Locked out user must wait five seconds after last keystroke or mouse movement occurs on active user.
 

Application Drawings

  • VGA USB KVM Splitter
    VGA USB KVM Splitter
    How to access up to four users to control one USB computer and connect three USB devices.

Application Notes

  • Connect USB Touch Screen Monitors Using the USB Hub Ports
    Allows up to four users to control one USB computer and connect three USB devices
    The VOPEX-USBV-2 USB KVM splitter with built-in USB hub allows two users with USB touchscreen monitors, USB keyboards, and USB mice to access one USB-enabled computer and one USB device (printer, scanner, security camera, etc.). Connect the USB touch screen monitor into one of the USB hub ports and into one of the VGA monitor output ports of the splitter.

VGA USB KVM Splitters

NTI Part # Supported Features Price Quote Buy
VOPEX-USBV-2 USB KVM $335.00
VOPEX-USBVA-2 USB KVM + Audio $385.00
VOPEX-USBV-4 USB KVM $445.00
VOPEX-USBVA-4 USB KVM + Audio $505.00

USB Extenders

NTI Part # CPUs Price Quote Buy
USB-C5 PC/SUN $190.00
USB-C5-200 PC/SUN/MAC $235.00

Compatible VGA Cables Male to Female

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
VEXT-3 3 feet $2.70
VEXT-6 6 feet $3.50
VEXT-10 10 feet $4.40
VEXT-15 15 feet $5.80
VEXT-25 25 feet $8.40
VEXT-35 35 feet $11.00
VEXT-50 50 feet $15.00
VEXT-75 75 feet $21.40
VEXT-100 100 feet $28.40