Video Extenders via CAT5 or Fiber
VGA, DVI, HDMI, Component Video

how to remote monitor display extension

Products » Extenders » Video / Audio Extenders

Video / Audio Extenders

Extend a video display up to 4,920 feet from a video source with no loss of signal using structured wiring - CAT5/5e/6/6a/7 cable or fiber optic cable.


HDMI Extenders
HDMI HDBase-T Extender with IR and RS232 via One CAT5/6

Low Cost HDMI HDBase-T Extender with IR via One CAT5/6 up to 328 Feet

$285

The low-cost XTENDEX® HDMI
HDBase-T Extender transmits uncompressed digital HDMI signal, IR, and Ethernet up to 328 feet over a single CAT5e/6 cable using HDBase-T technology. The extender supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200, and features two Ethernet ports for connecting standard network devices such as 100Base-T routers and hubs.

HDMI HDBase-T Extender with IR and Optional RS232/Ethernet via One CAT5/6
HDMI HDBase-T Extender with IR & Optional RS232/Ethernet via One CATx Cable

$300 - $520

The XTENDEX® HDMI HDBase-T Extender transmits uncompressed digital HDMI signal, IR, optional RS232, optional Ethernet, and optional SPDIF digital audio up to 600 feet over a single CAT6a/7 cable using HDBase-T technology. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

Low-Cost HDMI Extender via One CAT5e/6
Low-cost HDMI Extender via One CAT5e/6 up to 150 Feet

$80

The XTENDEX® Low-Cost HDMI Extender transmits digital video and audio signals up to 150 feet using one CAT5e/6 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

HDMI Extender with IR via One CAT6/6a/7: Extend up to 300 feet
HDMI Extender with IR via One CAT6/6a/7 up to 300 Feet

$390 - $480

The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender transmits digital video, audio and IR signals up to 300 feet using one CAT5e/6/7 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and IR emitter, and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display and IR receiver.

HDMI Extender
HDMI Extender via Two CAT5e/6 up to 300 Feet

$155

The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender transmits digital video and audio signals up to 300 feet using two CAT5e/6 cables. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI receiver.

Mini HDMI Extender via Two CAT5e/6/6a up to 150 Feet
Low-cost Mini HDMI Extender via Two CAT5e/6/6a up to 150 Feet

$37

The XTENDEX® Mini HDMI Extender transmits digital video and audio signals up to 150 feet using two CAT5e/6/6a cables. Each video extender consists of the local unit that connects to an HDMI sources and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display. No power supply is necessary.

HDMI Fiber Optic Extender
HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable up to 5,000 Feet (1,524 Meters)

$979

The XTENDEX® ST-FOHDMI-LC HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates a digital HDMI display up to 5,000 feet (1,524 meters) away from a video source using fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

HDMI Fiber Cables
HDMI Fiber Cables

$355 - $1,800

The HDMI Fiber Optical Extension Cable transmits video up to 330 feet using an integrated cable solution which includes fiber optic components and DDC signals built into the cable and connectors. Supports resolutions up to 1080p.

HDMI Over One SC Multimode Fiber
HDMI Extender via One SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 980 feet (300 meters)

$995

The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an HDMI display up to 980 feet (300 meters) away from a video source using a single SC multimode fiber optic strand. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

HDMI Over Fiber
HDMI Extender via Two SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 980 Feet

$780

The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an HDMI display up to 980 feet (300 meters) away from a video source using two SC multimode fiber optic strands. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

Low-Cost HDMI Over IP Extender
Low-Cost HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender up to 330 feet

$95 - $165

The XTENDEX® Low-Cost HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender multicasts digital video and audio signals to one or more receivers up to 330 feet away over a 1000Base-T Gigabit Network connected with CAT5e/6 cable. Each Low-Cost HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source, and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender up to 333 feet
HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender up to 333 Feet

$595 - $695

The XTENDEX® HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender multicasts digital video and audio signals to one or more receivers up to 333 feet away using 1000BASE-T CAT5e/6/7 cable. Each HDMI Over Gigabit IP Extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source, and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

HDMI Extender via One CAT6 up to 150 feet
HDMI Extender via One CAT7: Extend 1080p up to 200 Feet

$305 - $355

The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender transmits digital video and audio signals up to 200 feet using one CAT7 cable. Each video extender consists of a local transmitter that connects to an HDMI source (Blu-Ray player, satellite receiver, etc.), and a remote receiver that connects to an HDMI display.

 
DVI Extenders
DVI Extender
DVI Extender via Two CAT5e/6 up to 300 Feet

$155

The XTENDEX® DVI Extender transmits digital DVI video up to 300 feet away from a DVI source using two CAT5e/6 cables. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to a DVI source and a remote unit that connects to a DVI receiver.

DVI Extender
DVI Extender with IR and Optional Stereo Audio via One CAT5/6/7

$420 - $485

The XTENDEX® DVI Extender transmits digital DVI video and IR signal up to 300 feet away from a DVI source over a single CAT5/6/7 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to a single link digital DVI source and IR emitter, and a remote unit that connects to a DVI display and IR receiver.

DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Four Fiber Optic Cable up to 330 Feet
DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Four Fiber Optic Cable up to 330 Feet

$1,075

The XTENDEX® DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Fiber Optic Cable extends a digital flat panel display up to 330 feet away from a DVI-D dual link video source using fiber optic cable. Supports resolutions to 2560x1600.

DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Two Fiber Optic Cable
DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Two Fiber Optic Cable up to 1,640 Feet

$1,535

The XTENDEX® DVI-D Dual Link Extender via Fiber Optic Cable extends a digital flat panel display up to 1,640 feet (500 meters) away from a DVI-D dual link video source using a 2-strand fiber optic cable. Each DVI optical extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a computer and a receiver that connects to a monitor.

DVI Monitor Singlemode/Multimode Optical Extender
DVI Extender via Two Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 4,920 Feet

$550

The XTENDEX® DVI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates a single link digital DVI display away from a computer up to 4,920 feet using singlemode fiber optic cable and 1,640 feet using multimode fiber optic cable. Supports resolutions to 1920x1200.

DVI Extender via Four Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 3,280 feet
DVI Extender via Four Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 3,280 Feet

$525

The XTENDEX® DVI Extender via Multimode Fiber Optic Cable locates a single link digital DVI display up to 3,280 feet away from a computer using multimode fiber optic cable. Supports resolutions to 1920x1200.

DVI Extender via One Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 3,280 feet
DVI Extender via One Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 3,280 Feet

$780

The XTENDEX® DVI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates a single link digital DVI display up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters) from a computer using a single SC multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a computer and a receiver that connects to a monitor.

DVI Extender via One Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 6.2 Miles
DVI Extender via One Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable up to 6.2 Miles

$1,700

The XTENDEX® DVI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates a single link digital DVI display away from a computer up to 6.2 miles using singlemode fiber optic cable and 1,000 feet using multimode fiber optic cable. Supports resolutions to 1080p and 1920x1200.

DVI Fiber Cables
DVI-D Fiber Cables and Long DVI-D Copper Cables

$180 - $1,800

The DVI-D Fiber Optical Extension Cable transmits video up to 330 feet using an integrated cable solution which includes fiber optic components and DDC signals built into the cable and connectors. Supports resolutions to 1920x1440. The DVI-D Copper Extension Cable extends a DVI-D display up to 100 feet from a video source. Supports resolutions to 1900x1200.

 
VGA Video/Audio Extenders
VGA Extender via CAT5 up to 300 Feet
VGA Extender via CAT5 up to 300 Feet

$200 - $315

The XTENDEX® VGA Extender transmits VGA video up to 300 feet away from a computer using CAT5/5e/6 cable. The extender supports local and remote monitors, and is available with optional stereo audio. Supports resolutions to 1920x1440.

VGA Extender via CAT5 up to 600 Feet
VGA Extender via CAT5 up to 600 Feet

$245 - $340

The XTENDEX® VGA Extender transmits VGA video up to 600 feet away from a computer using CAT5/5e/6 cable. The extender supports local and remote monitors, and is available with optional stereo audio or RS232 control. Supports resolutions to 1920x1440.

VGA Extender via CAT5 up to 1,000 Feet
Hi-Res VGA Extender via CAT5 up to 1,000 Feet

$660 - $760

The XTENDEX® VGA Extender transmits VGA video up to 1,000 feet away from a computer using CAT5/5e/6 cable. The extender supports local and remote monitors, and is available with optional two-way audio, RS232 or two-way audio + RS232. Supports resolutions to 2048x1536.

VGA Extender via CAT5 up to 1,000 Feet
Low-Cost VGA Video + Audio Extender via CAT5e up to 590 Feet

$65

The XTENDEX® Low-Cost VGA Extender transmits VGA video up to 590 feet away from a computer using CAT5e cable. The extender supports local and remote monitors and speakers, and supports resolutions to 1280x1024.

Component Video Extenders
Component Video + Stereo Audio Extender
Component Video + Stereo Audio Extender

$350

The XTENDEX® HDTV + Stereo Audio Extender transmits YPbPr component video and analog audio up to 600 feet away from a component video device using CAT5/5e/6 cable. Supports resolutions up to 1080p.

Component Video + Digital Audio Extender
Component Video + Digital Audio Extender

$330

The XTENDEX® HDTV + Digital Audio Extender transmits YPbPr component video and digital audio up to 600 feet away from a component video device using CAT5/5e/6 cable. Supports resolutions up to 1080p.

S-Video / Audio Extenders
S-Video Extender
S-Video Extender via CAT5 up to 600 Feet

$290 - $410

The XTENDEX® S-Video Extender transmits S-Video up to 600 feet away from an S-Video device using CAT5/5e/6 cable. The extender supports local and remote monitors, and is available with optional stereo audio.

 
BNC Composite Video Balun/Extenders
BNC Composite Video Balun/Extenders via CAT5/Single Twisted Pair CAT5
BNC Composite Video Balun/Extenders via CAT5/Single Twisted Pair CAT5

$7 - $17

The BNC Composite Video Balun/Extenders transmit BNC Composite Video, optional 12VDC power, and optional audio up to 328 feet using CAT5 cable with RJ45 connectors, or 2,000 feet using single twisted pair CAT5 cable.