DVI-D Optical Fiber Extension Cable

dvi fiber optic extender cable, high resolution,
balun, HDMI, How to

DVI-D and HDMI Fiber Optical Cables for High-Resolution Long Runs

Extend a single link digital DVI or HDMI display up to 328 feet.

Also known as: DVI extender, DVI-D fiber optic extension cable, HDMI fiber optic digital video signal extension cable, HDMI optical fiber extender, DVI display copper cable, balun.

DVI-D and HDMI Fiber Optical Cables for High-Resolution Long Runs
DVI-FO-33-MM

Additional Images

  • HDMI-FO-33-MM - HDMI Optical Fiber Extension Cable
  • DVI-DS-33-MM - DVI-D Copper Extension Cables
  • HDMI Extender for use with Digital Signage

Locate a single link digital DVI display or HDMI display up to 328 feet from a video source using the DVI-FO-xx-MM DVI-D Fiber Optical Extension Cable or the HDMI-FO-xx HDMI Fiber Optical Extension Cable. These cables are an integrated cable solution, which includes the fiber optics components and the DDC signals built into the cable and the connectors.

Locate a single link digital DVI display or HDMI display up to 328 feet from a video source using the DVI-FO-xx-MM DVI-D Fiber Optical Extension Cable or the HDMI-FO-xx HDMI Fiber Optical Extension Cable. These cables are an integrated cable solution, which includes the fiber optics components and the DDC signals built into the cable and the connectors.


  • High speed and long distance transmission by optical system.
  • No loss of signal - delivering crystal clear digital images instantly.
  • RGB and Clock signals are transmitted by optical fiber.
  • DDC signal is transmitted by copper line.
  • No external power required.
  • Optical fibers immune to signal noise.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • Perfect solution for cable runs that must be routed through walls and over ceilings.
  • Ideal solution for many applications, including:
    • Medical Imaging Equipment
    • Airplane On-board Video System
    • Home Theater
    • TV Broadcast Station
    • Conference Room Video Equipment

The DVI-DS-33-MM DVI-D copper extension cable extends a single link digital DVI display up to 33 feet (10 meters) from a video source.


  • High speed and long distance transmission by copper cable system.
  • No loss of signal - delivering crystal clear digital images instantly.
  • No external power required.
  • Ideal for extending LCD monitors, HD televisions and DVI input projectors.
DVI-D Optical Fiber Extension Cables DVI-FO-xx-MM
  • Compatible with computers and video sources (satellite receivers, DVD players, etc) with female DVI-D dual link output connectors.
  • Single link DVI-D signal.
    • Signal bandwidth: 1.65Gbps (Single Link).
  • Connectors: Male DVI-D dual link connectors.
  • Resolution: supports up to 1920x1440.
  • Compatible with DDWG DVI standard.
  • Optical source: 850 nm VCSEL.
  • O/E Converter: PIN photo diode.
  • Fiber: H-PCF graded index multimode fiber.
  • Available lengths: 33/49/65/82/98/164/246/328 feet.
DVI-D Copper Extension Cables DVI-DS-33-MM
  • Compatible with computers and video sources (satellite receivers, DVD players, etc) with female DVI-D dual link output connectors.
    • Not compatible with MAC computers.
  • Single link DVI-D signal.
    • Signal bandwidth: 1.65Gbps (Single Link).
  • Connectors: Male DVI-D dual link connectors.
  • Resolution:
    • Support up to 1900x1200
  • Compatible with DDWG DVI standard.
  • Available length: 33 feet. (10 meters)
HDMI Optical Fiber Extension Cables HDMI-FO-xx
  • Compatible with computers and video sources with HDMI outputs.
    • Not compatible with MAC computers.
  • Signal bandwidth: 1.65Gbps (Single Link)
  • Connectors: One Female HDMI Type A connector, One Male Type A on attached cable.
  • Resolution: Supports up to 1900x1200 resolution.
  • HDTV Resolution: Supports up to 1080p
  • Compatible with HDMI standard 1.3
  • Optical source: 850 nm VCSEL.
  • O/E Converter: PIN photo diode
  • Fiber: H-PCF graded index multimode fiber.
  • Available lengths: 33/49/65/82/98/131/164/246/328 feet.
  • One 1.5' (0.46 m) HDMI male to male cable included.
  • Integrated +5VDC power receptacle; external power supply included.
Environmental
  • Operating Temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C).
  • Storage Temperature: -4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C).
Regulatory Approvals
  • DVI-FO-xx-MM: FCC, CE, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years

Application Drawings

  • DVI-D and HDMI Fiber Optical Cables for High-Resolution Long Runs
    DVI-D and HDMI Fiber Optical Cables for High-Resolution Long Runs
    How to extend a single link digital DVI or HDMI display up to 328 feet.
  • "After evaluating several products, we have found the DVI-FO-33-MM to be superior in video clarity."

    Joe Hopa
    KLA-Tencor
    Milpitas, CA

DVI-D Fiber Optical Cables

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
DVI-FO-33-MM 33 feet $345.00
DVI-FO-49-MM 49 feet $410.00
DVI-FO-65-MM 65 feet $525.00
DVI-FO-82-MM 82 feet $610.00
DVI-FO-98-MM 98 feet $710.00
DVI-FO-164-MM 164 feet $1,020.00
DVI-FO-246-MM 246 feet $1,490.00
DVI-FO-328-MM 328 feet $1,650.00

HDMI Fiber Optical Cables

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
HDMI-FO-33 33 feet $355.00
HDMI-FO-49 49 feet $395.00
HDMI-FO-65 65 feet $475.00
HDMI-FO-82 82 feet $560.00
HDMI-FO-98 98 feet $660.00
HDMI-FO-131 131 feet $790.00
HDMI-FO-164 164 feet $910.00
HDMI-FO-246 246 feet $1,195.00
HDMI-FO-328 328 feet $1,650.00

DVI-D Copper Cables

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
DVI-DS-33-MM 33 feet $180.00

DVI Female to Female Gender Changer

NTI Part # Price Quote Buy
DVII-FF $14.00