NTI® - Network Technologies Incorporated

Industrial Computer Linux ARM9 embedded

Wide temperature computer DIN-Rail

Industrial Computer: Linux-Ready ARM9 Embedded Computer

Linux-ready ARM9-based computing platform for embedded headless run-only application.

Also known as: embedded headless computer, Linux-ready ARM9 computer, DIN-Rail computers, industrial computing, wide temperature computer

Discontinued

No longer available



Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

Features & Applications

The NTI Industrial and Commercial embedded computers are Linux-ready, ARM9-based, for embedded headless run-only application. The units come equipped with one Ethernet, four serial ports, two USB host connections that support a flash drive or USB modem. A dedicated RS232 console port supplements the Ethernet port for system configuration and operation. The protocol the serial ports use can be selected for seamless integration with your working environment. A Micro-SD card interface furnishes virtually unlimited storage and retrieval to the user.

The industrial models of the product is suited for a broader temperature range over the commercial models. Additionally, the unit can be ordered with a pair of RJ45 connectors for either 16-channel digital I/O or environmental sensor support.
  • 100% Linux 2.6 compatible - Command line Linux computing platform.
  • Supports Wire & Wireless Networking - Use the standard 10/100Mbps Ethernet port for wired networking or plug in a USB Wi-Fi dongle for IEEE-802.11b/g support.
  • Four Serial Ports - Communicate with RS-232/422/485 devices.
  • One Micro-SD flash memory card, up to a 2GB, can be used. Allows the units to store data or web pages, which can be used for web-based remote monitoring and control.
  • The unit can mount vertically onto a standard DIN rail. Optionally, the product may mount horizontally to conform to 1RU
  • User-assignable LED indicator functions
  • Supports the implementation of user functions and applications such as sending alert notifications via Email, SNMP Traps, syslog. These can be written in C/C++ using the open source GNU toolchain bundled with the unit.

Specifications

CPU
  • ARM9 - Atmel 180Mhz AT91SAM9260
Memory
  • 32MB SDRAM
  • 64MB NAND Flash
Linux Kernel
  • 2.6.30
Serial Ports (RJ45)
  • Port 1: RS232, RS422, or RS485
  • Ports 2, 3, 4: RS232
Security protocol support
  • HTTPS, SSHv2, SSLv3, LDAPv3, AES 256-bit, 3DES, Blowfish, RSA, EDH-RSA, Arcfour, SNMPv3; IP filtering
Package Maintenance
  • Supports Opkg for new package installation or upgrades.
Servers
  • Web Server, SSH, telnet, ftp, syslog
Mass Storage
  • One Push-in, push-out Micro-SD slot
  • Up to 2 GB capacity using FAT16 file formatting
Package Maintenance
  • Supports Opkg for new package installation or upgrades.
Power
  • Input: 12-36 VDC, 1A max
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 4.69x5.35x1.65
Environmental
  • Operating temperature:
    • Commercial Models: 32° to 140°F (0° - 60°C)
    • Industrial Models: -40° to 167°F (-40° to 75°C)
Sensor Inputs (option)
Digital I/O (option)
  • Available on the IC-LX32-32-D and IC-LX32-32NI-D
  • Connectors: RJ45 connector pair
  • Output Voltage: 5 VDC
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE
Warranty
  • Two years

Interface Ports

Ethernet Control
  • Network communication via 10/100 Base-T Ethernet port
CAN 2.0 Interface
  • Connectors: RJ45
  • Connection Speed: 125, 250, 500 and 1000 kbps
RS232 Control
  • Local console control via RS232 channel
  • Connector: RJ45
  • Supported Signals: TXD, RXD, RTS, CTS
  • Baud Rate: Programmable up to 115,200
  • Flow Control: Software, Hardware
  • Parity: Programmable
  • Handshaking: Programmable
RS232/422/485 Serial Interface
  • RS232
    • Supported Signals:
      • Port 1: DTR, CTS, RTS, TXD, RXD, DSR, DCD
      • Port 2, 3, 4: CTS, RTS, TXD, RXD
    • Connection Speed:
      • Port 1: 250 kbps
      • Port 2, 3, 4 1000 kbps
  • RS422 (Port 1)
    • Supported Signals: +/- Rx, +/- Tx
    • Connection Speed: 10 Mbps
  • RS485 (Port 1)
    • Supported Signals: +/- Data
    • Connection Speed: 10 Mbp

Software Tools/Utilities

Toolchain for Linux
  • GNU Binary Utilities (2.19.51)
  • GNU C & C++ Compilers (4.4.1)
  • GNU C Library (2.10)
Patches
  • The following packages will be patched to work with NTI industrial computer.
    • Linux kernel and drivers.
    • AT91SAM9 bootstrap.
    • Uboot.
Utilities
  • AT91SAM9 bootstrapper
  • u-boot - bootloader
  • busybox
  • sysvinit
  • linux-utils
  • Openssl
  • OpenSSH
  • Boa Webserver or light httpd
  • iptables - ip filtering
  • opkg - open embedded package manager
  • bash shell
  • usbutils
  • wireless tools
  • webmin for system admin through GUI
  • ppp dial up utility
  • NetSnmp
  • LDAP client
  • SMTP client
  • GSM - SMS utilities to send / receive SMS using GSM modems
  • NTI utilities for:
    • Serial port config
    • Firmware update
    • Gpio controls, LED controls
    • Optional sensor interface
    • Optional I2C expander digital io's
  • NTI network discovery
  • Scripts for customized file system