Hi-Res VGA Video/Audio Extender via CAT5: Extend to 1,000 Feet

Remote VGA video up to 1000 feet away without degradation.

Also known as: VGA extender, cat5 monitor extender, remote monitor, extend video, balun, VGA range extender, VGA CAT5 extender.

Hi-Res VGA Video/Audio Extender via CAT5 up to 1,000 Feet
XTENDEX® ST-C5V2ARS-1000S (Remote & Local Unit)

Available Options:

  • Two-way audio
  • RS232
  • Two-way audio + RS232
  • HDMI Extender for use with Digital Signage
  • Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.

The XTENDEX® VGA Extender transmits VGA video up to 1,000 feet away from a computer using CAT5/5e/6 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer and also supplies video to a local monitor, and a remote unit that connects to a monitor.

The XTENDEX® VGA Extender transmits VGA video up to 1,000 feet away from a computer using CAT5/5e/6 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer and also supplies video to a local monitor, and a remote unit that connects to a monitor.

  • Industry-leading ultra high resolutions up to 2048x1536.
  • High quality, rugged steel construction with durable powder coat finish.
  • Automatically adjust video quality and color skew for crystal clear video with longer cables.
  • Available options: two-way audio (support for speakers and microphone), RS232, two-way audio + RS232.
  • DDC2B support for local or remote monitor (user selectable).
  • Built-in surge protection.
Local Unit
  • Host Connection
    • Supports Computers with VGA video.
    • Multiplatform support: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/Server 2000/2003/2008, Solaris, Linux, FreeBSD, and MAC OS 9/10.
    • One male 15-pin HD connector.
    • Two-way audio option: two 3.5 mm stereo plugs (audio in/mic out).
    • RS232 option: female 9-pin D connector.
    • Two-way audio + RS232 option: two 3.5 mm stereo plugs (audio in/mic out), female 9-pin D connector.
  • Local Access
    • Crisp and clear 2048x1536 video resolution.
    • One female 15-pin HD connector.
    • Two-way audio option: two 3.5 mm stereo jacks (audio out/mic in).
    • RS232 option: female RJ45 connector.
    • Two-way audio + RS232 option: two 3.5 mm stereo jacks (audio out/mic in), female RJ45 connector.
Remote Unit
  • Supports resolutions up to 2048x1536.
  • One female 15-pin HD connector.
  • Two-way audio option: two 3.5 mm stereo jacks (audio out/mic in).
  • RS232 option: female RJ45 connector.
  • Two-way audio + RS232 option: two 3.5 mm stereo jacks (audio out/mic in), female RJ45 connector.

Distances & Resolutions for CAT5/CAT5e/CAT6 Cables
Cable Distance Maximum Resolution
CAT5/5e (UTP) 1000 feet (305 meters) 1920x1200 at 60 Hz
800 feet (244 meters) 1920x1440 at 60 Hz
600 feet (183 meters) 2048x1536 at 60 Hz
CAT6 (UTP) 800 feet (244 meters) 1920x1440 at 60 Hz
600 feet (183 meters) 2048x1536 at 60 Hz
CAT5/5E (STP) 800 feet (244 meters) 1920x1200 at 60 Hz
600 feet (183 meters) 1920x1440 at 60 Hz
400 feet (122 meters) 2048x1536 at 60 Hz
CAT6 (STP) 400 feet (122 meters) 1280x1024 at 60 Hz
300 feet (91 meters) 1600x1200 at 60 Hz
200 feet (61 meters) 2048x1536 at 60 Hz
Video Quality Adjustment
  • Automatically adjusts the video quality and color skew to compensate for varying lengths of CAT5/5e/6 cable.
    • Maximum delay: 62 ns in 2 ns steps.
  • Fine adjustment available via push buttons on the remote unit.
  • Settings are automatically stored in the unit. The next time the unit is powered on, the adjustment will be recalled.
  • Test Pattern for Cable Length and Skew
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C)
  • Storage temperature: -20 to 140°F (-30 to 60°C)
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 5.05x3.08x1.09 in (128x78x28 mm)
Power
  • Local and remote unit: 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
  • Power Consumption: 10 W (each - local and remote unit).
Cables
  • Use CAT5, CAT5e or CAT6 straight through cable for TIA/EIA-568B wiring terminated with standard RJ45 connectors.
    • Supports minimum cable length of 100 feet (30 meters) and maximum length of 1,000 feet. (305 meters)
    • Cables not included.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years
Two-way Audio
  • Stereo Audio:
    • Stereo audio can be heard both locally and remotely.
    • Frequency response: 20 Hz to 20 kHz, +/-1 dB.
    • Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR): >76 dBA.
    • Total Harmonic Distortion and Noise (THD+N): 0.017%.
    • Stereo crosstalk: -70 dB.
    • Input impedance: 10k Ohms.
    • Line level output; supports multimedia speakers.
    • Maximum I/O levels: 3.1Vp-p (line level).
    • CD quality audio output.
  • Microphone:
    • Microphone can be used locally and remotely, user selectable.
    • Supports electret microphones.
    • Input impedance: 10k Ohms.
    • Maximum I/O levels: 1V, unbalanced
RS232
  • Supports TXD, RXD, DTR, DSR, DCD, CTS and RTS.
  • Baud rate up to 57.6K.
  • Support for a touch screen monitor.

Application Drawings

  • Hi-Res VGA Video/Audio Extender via CAT5
    Local and Remote Audio/Video Presentation Display
    How to extend VGA video up to 1000 feet away without degradation.
  • "I have installed the ST-C5V-1000S extender and it is working very well. I have checked our cabling and we are using a Cat5E, shielded twisted pair; and I would guess its length to be around 900 to 950 feet. I know that we talked about that being close to the limit according to the specs, but the image was really good at the remote end, just wanted to let you know."

    Todd Heckenberg
    USG Corporation
    Chicago, IL

VGA Extenders

NTI Part # Supported Features Price Quote Buy
ST-C5V-1000S VGA $660.00
ST-C5V2A-1000S VGA + two-way audio $715.00
ST-C5VRS-1000S VGA + RS232 $705.00
ST-C5V2ARS-1000S VGA + two-way audio + RS232 $760.00