HDTV 1080p HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable

Extend a digital HDMI display up to 5,000 feet (1,524 meters).

Also known as: HDMI Optical Extension, HDMI extender, HDMI digital to multimode fiber, optical extender, graphic extension modules, fiber optic digital video extender, balun.

HDTV 1080p HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable
ST-FOHD-LC Transmitter Unit

Additional Images

  • FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-xxM - Compatible Fiber Optic Cable
  • HDMI Extender for use with Digital Signage

The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an HDMI display up to 5,000 feet (1,524 meters) away from a video source using fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an HDMI display up to 5,000 feet (1,524 meters) away from a video source using fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

  • Signal transmission via four strand multimode LC fiber optic cable – no RF interference.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200.
  • HDCP compliant.
  • LEDs indicate power, audio, and video connectivity status.
  • LCD indicates status and resolution.
  • Built-in default EDID configuration table.
  • EDID learning for the support of any EDID compatible display device.
  • Compact and durable design – allowing for easy connection and placement.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
  • No software to install.
  • RGB and Clock signals are transmitted separately by multimode optical fiber, no separate copper connection required.
  • Connectors (for transmitter and receiver): one female HDMI Type A connector and two duplex LC connectors.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200.
  • Optical source: 850 nm VCSEL.
  • Compliant with HDMI 1.3 standard.
  • Video Amplifier bandwidth: 165 MHz.
  • Data rate: 2.25 Gbps.
Environmental
  • Operating Temperature: 14 to 122°F (-10 to 50°C).
  • Storage Temperature: -22 to 140°F (-30 to 60°C).
Regulatory Approvals
  • RoHS, CE, FCC

ST-FOHD-LC Distances and Resolutions
Distance (ft) Maximum Standard Resolution
3300 1920x1200 at 60Hz
5000 1280x1024 at 60Hz

ST-FOHD-LC Distances and Resolutions
Distance (ft) Maximum HDTV Resolution
3300 1080p
5000 1080i
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 5.4x4.7x1.0 in (137x119x25 mm)
  • Transmitter and Receiver weight: 1.1 lbs (0.5 kg)
Cables
  • Use a FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-xxM (two duplex LC 50-micron) fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 5,000 feet (1,524 meters). Cable not included.
  • Includes two 6-foot (1.8-meter) male to male HDMI cables to connect HDMI video source and display to the transmitter and receiver, other lengths available.
    • Supports up to 50 ft (15 m) of HDMI cable on input and output.
Power
  • 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
  • Power consumption:
    • Transmitter: 2.65 W
    • Receiver: 3.48 W
Package Includes
  • Transmitter
  • Receiver
  • Two AC Power Adapters
  • Two 6 foot (1.8 meters) HDMI Cables
Warranty
  • Two years

Application Drawings

  • HDTV 1080p HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable
    Extend an HDMI display up to 5,000 feet (1,524 meters) away from a video source using fiber optic cable
    How to extend an HDMI display up to 5,000 feet (1,524 meters) away from a video source using fiber optic cable

HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable

NTI Part # Price Quote Buy
ST-FOHD-LC $979.00

HDMI Male-Male Cables

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
HD-3-MM 3 feet $2.70
HD-6-MM 6 feet $3.45
HD-9-MM 9 feet $6.50
HD-14-MM 14 feet $7.50
HD-20-MM 20 feet $9.75
HD-30-MM 30 feet $22.00
HD-50-MM 50 feet $35.75

Fiber Optic Cables

NTI Part # Length Price Quote Buy
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-20M 20 meters $160.00
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-30M 30 meters $220.00
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-40M 40 meters $255.00
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-50M 50 meters $290.00
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-100M 100 meters $450.00
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-300M 300 meters $1,170.00
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-500M 500 meters $1,950.00
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-700M 700 meters $2,400.00
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-1000M 1000 meters $3,420.00
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-1500M 1500 meters $4,980.00